Melnick et al v. Tamko Building Products, Inc., No. 2:2019cv02630 - Document 389 (D. Kan. 2024)
[…] Gen. Stat. Ann. § 52-577a(c); see also Hubbard-Hall, 98 F. Supp. 3d at 483–84 (quoting § 52- 577a(c)). 39 Kuhne v. Reynolds, 3:01cv1090, 2019 WL 959678, at *6 (D. Conn. Feb. 27, 2019) (citing Hubbard-Hall, 98 F. Supp. 3d at 483)). 40 Hubbard-Hall, 98 F. Supp. 3d at 484 (quoting Terry v. Palace Aids, Inc., CV990078989S, 2000 WL 1521347, at *3 (Conn. Super. Ct. Sept. 22, 2000)). 13 Defendant also challenges Plaintiffs’ alternative argument that the intentional misrepresentation/fraudulent concealment exception to the ten-year statute of repose applies. Connecticut General Statute Annotated § 52-577a(d) provides that “[t]he ten-year limitation . . . shall not preclude any action against a product seller who intentionally misrepresents a product or fraudulently conceals information about it, provided the misrepresentation or fraudulent concealment was the proximate cause of harm of the claimant.” Yet, Defendant simply relies on the same argument it asserted above as to why the fraudulent nondisclosure claim fails, i.e., that there is no evidence of deception and reliance. The Court previously rejected this argument because there are questions of fact relating to reliance and deception.