Melnick et al v. Tamko Building Products, Inc., No. 2:2019cv02630 - Document 389 (D. Kan. 2024)
[…] Super. Ct. Aug. 13, 2018) (quoting Creelman v. Rogowski, 207 A.2d 272, 274 (Conn. 1965)). 34 Defendant does not address any of the other elements of the claim. 11 3. CPLA Claim Finally, Defendant asserts that Plaintiffs’ CPLA claim is stale and barred by the statute of repose. Plaintiffs assert that their claim is not barred because two exceptions to the statute of repose are applicable: (1) the “useful safe life” exception; and (2) the intentional misrepresentation or fraudulent concealment exception. Connecticut General Statute Annotated § 52-577a(a) provides that “[n]o product liability claim . . . shall be brought . . . later than ten years from the date that the party last parted with possession or control of the product.” Here, the Melnicks’ shingles were installed in 2002, and they filed suit in 2015. Thus, their CPLA claim will be barred by the ten-year statute of repose if no exception is applicable.35 a. Useful Safe Life Exception Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat.