Melnick et al v. Tamko Building Products, Inc., No. 2:2019cv02630 - Document 388 (D. Kan. 2024)
[…] Gen. Stat. Ann. § 42a-2-607(3)(a), “the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.” In Ohio, a claim for breach of express warranty requires that “(1) a warranty existed; (2) the product failed to perform as warranted; (3) plaintiff provided defendant with reasonable notice of the defect; and (4) plaintiff suffered injury as a result of the defect.”111 “Generally, as part of a