Schrader v. Emporia State University et al, No. 2:2019cv02387 - Document 127 (D. Kan. 2021)
[…] Unlike the plaintiff in that Tennessee case, plaintiff here has offered some authority for his position. He relies on Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, which, the Supreme Court has recognized, served as the model for Title IX. Cannon v. Univ. of Chi., 441 U.S. 677, 694– 95 (1979) (“Title IX was patterned after Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964.”). Title VI 42 Case 2:19-cv-02387-DDC-TJJ Document 127 Filed 09/21/21 Page 43 of 54 prohibits discrimination “on the ground of race, color, or national origin” in “any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. And one of its implementing regulations, 34 C.F.R. § 100.7(e), provides that “No recipient or other person shall intimidate, threaten, coerce, or discriminate against any individual . . . because he has . . . testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this part.” 34 C.F.R. § 100.7(e) (emphasis added). Given the similarities between Title VI and Title IX, the Department of Education incorporated several Title VI regulations into Title IX, including § 100.7(e). See 34 C.F.R. § 106.71 (incorporating 34 C.F.R. § 100.7(e) into Title IX).14 Plaintiff argues that § 100.7(e)’s reference to “participat[ion] in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this part” allows plaintiffs in his position, i.e., subjects of a Title IX proceeding, to bring a retaliation claim after the Title IX proceeding concludes.