Schrader v. Emporia State University et al, No. 2:2019cv02387 - Document 127 (D. Kan. 2021)
[…] A broad reading of the above regulation [§ 100.7(e)] protects the subject of a sexual harassment claim. Anything less would place too great a weight on false accusations by stripping the subject of the investigation of all protections from the very institution that is supposed to be an impartial tribunal. 14 When plaintiff commenced this lawsuit, §106.71 merely incorporated § 100.7(e) by reference. See 34 C.F.R. § 106.71 (2019). But the Department of Education recently promulgated a final rule amending § 106.71 expressly to prohibit retaliation against “any individual” because that individual “participated or refused to participate in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this part.” 34 C.F.R. § 106.71 (2020). And the notice of the final rule clarified that “§ 106.71 protects all parties (and witnesses, and other individuals) from retaliation for exercising rights under Title IX, and is not directed solely toward complainants.”