Otte et al v UMB Bank, N.A., No. 2:2019cv02351 - Document 59 (D. Kan. 2020)
[…] As such, their claim will be held to the standard of a whistleblower retaliation claim. 14 Doc. 48, at 4. 15 Doc. 48, at 4. 16 Campbell v. Husky Hogs, L.L.C., 292 Kan. 225, 255 P.3d 1, 5 (2011) (citation and quotation marks omitted). -5- Case 2:19-cv-02351-EFM-GEB Document 59 Filed 07/21/20 Page 6 of 8 To analyze the claim under the whistleblower retaliation standard, first the Court addresses whether Plaintiffs plausibly allege that UMB violated 12 U.S.C. § 1882(a). The statute provides that “each Federal supervisory agency shall promulgate rules establishing minimum standards with which each bank or savings association must comply” regarding safety and security measures.17 The term “Federal supervisory agency” is defined as either the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (“FDIC”), or the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.18 In other words, such agencies oversee