Otte et al v UMB Bank, N.A., No. 2:2019cv02351 - Document 59 (D. Kan. 2020)
[…] As a result, the text of the statute requires action only on the part of these agencies to make rules, not on the part of banks themselves. Banks are obliged to follow the rules that Federal supervisory agencies promulgate in accordance with this rule, but § 1882 does not impose any specific requirements on banks. Therefore, this statute is irrelevant to this claim. However, 12 C.F.R. § 326.0, which was enacted by the FDIC pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1882, does impose requirements that banks must follow. It provides in relevant part that each member FDIC institution must “adopt appropriate security procedures to discourage robberies, burglaries, and larcenies and to assist in identifying and apprehending persons who commit such acts.”19 Plaintiffs allege that their respective branches were in violation of this law because the short staffing at each branch was so severe that it would entice would-be bank robbers to attempt robbery at the poorly defended banks.