Rainbow Communications, LLC et al v. Landover Wireless Corp., No. 2:2019cv02187 - Document 26 (D. Kan. 2019)
[…] K.S.A. § 17-76, 140 (emphasis added); see also Investcorp, L.P. v. Simpson Inv. Co., L.C., 85 P.3d 1140, 1144 (Kan. 2003) (The KRLLCA “is retroactively applicable to all Kansas limited liability companies (LLCs), regardless of when formed.”). 38 K.S.A. § 17-7663(k). 39 921 N.E. 2d 1249, 1254 (Ill. App. Ct. 2010). 40 Id. (“Illinois law and the facts in our case require a different result.”). 41 Id. 42 Id. at 1254–55. The preamble to LEK’s Operating Agreement states that it “is entered into by and among” Landover, LEK, and Rainbow. See Doc. 1-1 at 1. 43 Compare K.S.A. § 17-7663(k) with 805 ILCS 180/15-5 P.A. 96-126, § 5, eff. Jan. 1, 2010. The Illinois limited liability statute was revised in July 2017 to include: “A limited liability company is bound by and may enforce the operating agreement, whether or not the company has itself manifested assent to the operating agreement.” 805 ILCS 180-15-5(f), P.A. 99-637, § 5, eff. July 1, 2017. 8 that the alleged lack of LEK’s signature on the operating agreement does not establish that LEK is a nominal party.