Sullivan v. University of Kansas Hospital Authority et al, No. 2:2019cv02078 - Document 112 (D. Kan. 2019)
[…] C. V. v. Albuquerque Pub. Sch., 813 F.3d 1289, 1295 (10th Cir. 2016). 32 Fitzgerald v. Corr. Corp. of Am., 403 F.3d 1134, 1144 (10th Cir. 2005) (citing Johnson by Johnson v. Thompson, 971 F.2d 1487, 1492 (10th Cir. 1992)). 33 Id. (emphasis added). 34 403 F.3d at 1144. 35 Id. 36 Id. (emphasis added) (quoting United States v. Univ. Hosp., 729 F.2d 144, 157 (2nd Cir. 1984)). 7 are the sort of purely medical decisions that we have held do not ordinarily fall within the scope of the ADA.”37 Plaintiff also alleges a violation of “Section 12210.”38 42 U.S.C. § 12210(c) states, “an individual shall not be denied health services, or services, provided in connection with drug rehabilitation, on the basis of the current illegal use of drugs if the individual is otherwise entitled to such services.” As discussed above, Plaintiff has failed to show that he was otherwise entitled to any medical services to treat Tarlov Cyst Disease.