Abouelenein v. Kansas City Kansas Community College et al, No. 2:2018cv02670 - Document 66 (D. Kan. 2020)
[…] Defendants assert that the charge never discussed any duty to implement a contract or take administrative steps for the Employment Contract. Doc. 31 at 4. And, they contend, the charge’s allegations about the Employment Contract never mention Dr. Vietti. Id. They argue that plaintiff “did not include sufficient factual information” in the charge “that would lead anyone to believe a claim under the Kansas Tort Claims Act was pending or [provide notice of] the nature and extent of [plaintiff’s] injuries.” Id. at 5; see also Kan. Stat. Ann. § 12-105b(d) 27 (requiring a “concise statement of the factual basis of the claim,” the name and address of any employee involved, and “a concise statement of the nature and the extent of the injury claimed to have been suffered”).