Abouelenein v. Kansas City Kansas Community College et al, No. 2:2018cv02670 - Document 66 (D. Kan. 2020)
[…] EEOC Charge as Notice The parties dispute whether the EEOC charge provided certain elements required for notice. As explained above, these arguments don’t permit the court to decide the question whether the requisite notice was provided because plaintiff contends that evidence outside the EEOC charge helps establish that he fulfilled his notice obligation. But, the court believes that an interim analysis of the arguments to date may advance the parties’ future efforts to litigate this dispute. So, the court considers whether the EEOC charge provided notice that substantially complies with § 12-105b’s notice requirement. The five categories of information that the requisite notice must provide are: (1) the claimant’s name and address, and, if he has an attorney, his attorney’s name and address; (2) “a concise statement of the factual basis of the claim, including the date, time, place and circumstances of the act, omission or event complained of;” (3) the name and address of any known employee involved; (4) “a concise statement of the nature and extent of the injury claimed to have been suffered;” and (5) the monetary damages requested. Kan. Stat.