Sullivan v. Adventist Health Systems et al, No. 2:2018cv02606 - Document 32 (D. Kan. 2019)
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff fails to state a prima facie case under the ADA because he fails to plausibly plead that he was “otherwise qualified” for the benefits he sought. Plaintiff also alleges a violation of “Section 12210.”61 42 U.S.C. § 12210(c) states, “an individual shall not be denied health services, or services, provided in connection with drug rehabilitation, on the basis of the current illegal use of drugs if the individual is otherwise entitled to such services.” Plaintiff has failed to show that he was otherwise entitled to any medical services to treat Tarlov Cyst Disease.