Beddow v. Rhodes, No. 2:2018cv02442 - Document 84 (D. Kan. 2020)
[…] “Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 792(e)(1), the Board ‘shall conduct investigations, hold public hearings, and issue such orders as it deems necessary to ensure compliance with the’ ABA, and ‘any complainant or participating in a proceeding [before the Board] may obtain [judicial] review of a final order issued in such proceeding.”41 In addition, 29 U.S.C. § 792(e)(2)(A) authorizes the executive director “to bring a civil action in any appropriate United States district court to enforce, in whole or in part, any final order of the Access Board.” Here, there is an extensive alternative remedial structure in place for Plaintiff to address discrimination on the basis of her disability and accessibility to USP Leavenworth, a federal building.42 39 Id. § 39.170(d)(3) (stating that the claim must be filed within 180 days of the alleged act of