Beddow v. Rhodes, No. 2:2018cv02442 - Document 84 (D. Kan. 2020)
[…] United States, 561 F.3d 1090, 1099 (10th Cir. 2009). 62 Smith, 561 F.3d at 1099. 63 It does not appear as though Plaintiff named the BOP as a party either. Even if she named the BOP, the United States is the only appropriate defendant in an FTCA claim. 64 Estate of Trentadue v. United States, 397 F.3d 840, 852 (10th Cir. 2005) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)). 17 “negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred.”65 The substantive law of the state where the alleged act or omission took place is applicable in an FTCA action.66 Here, Kansas law would apply as USP Leavenworth is located in Kansas. Plaintiff, however, fails to allege any violation of Kansas tort law.