Beddow v. Rhodes, No. 2:2018cv02442 - Document 84 (D. Kan. 2020)
[…] Any person who believes that any specific class of persons has been subjected to discrimination prohibited by this part and who is a member of that class or the authorized representative of a member of that class may file a complaint with the Official.38 32 Id. 33 Id. 34 Hernandez, 140 S. Ct. at 743 (citing Abassi,137 S. Ct. at 1857). 35 Abassi, 137 S. Ct. at 1858 (quotation marks and citations omitted). 36 See 28 C.F.R. § 39.101 (stating that “[t]his part effectuates section 119 of the Rehabilitation, Comprehensive Services, and Developmental Disabilities Amendments of 1978, which amended section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 to prohibit discrimination on the basis of handicap in programs or activities conducted by Executive Agencies or the U.S. Postal Service.”). 37 28 C.F.R. § 39.170(a). 38 Id. § 39.170(d)(1)(i). 11 The Code of Federal Regulations sets forth an extensive process on how claims should be submitted and how they will be evaluated and decided.39 Furthermore, Congress enacted the Architectural Barriers Act (“ABA”), “to insure whenever