Donahue v. Probasco & Associates, P.A., No. 2:2018cv02344 - Document 52 (D. Kan. 2019)
[…] When the complaint contains well-pled factual allegations, a court should “assume their veracity and then determine whether they plausibly give rise to an entitlement to relief.” Id. III. Analysis a. Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss Defendant argues that plaintiff failed to state a claim under Rule 12(b)(6) because her acknowledgement of the 2006 debt in the 2013 bankruptcy proceeding restarted the statute of limitations; and therefore, defendant did not violate the FDCPA when it encouraged her to make a payment on the 2006 debt in November 2017. Defendant’s argument is based on K.S.A. § 60-520(a), which states: In any case founded on contract, when any part of the principal or interest shall have been paid, or an acknowledgment of an existing liability, debt or claim, or any promise to pay the same, shall have been made, an action may be brought in such case within the period prescribed for the same, after such payment, acknowledgment or promise; but such acknowledgment or promise must be in writing, signed by the party to be charged thereby. Under the plain language of the statute, “[a]ny of the three means mentioned in the statute— payment, acknowledgement, or promise—starts anew the period of limitations which would have been applicable had an action been brought on the original debt or claim.” O’Malley v.