Riley et al v. PK Management, LLC et al, No. 2:2018cv02337 - Document 201 (D. Kan. 2019)
[…] The law in this district is to the contrary. When a plaintiff seeks to amend a complaint to add a claim for punitive damages, 17 See Joint Response to Plaintiff’s Motion for Leave to Amend (ECF No. 195) at 2 (“’While it is true that leave to amend a pleading is usually freely given, [. . .] if the amended pleading could be defeated by a motion for summary judgment, to grant leave to amend would be a futile gesture.’” (quoting Eria v. Tex. E. Transmission Corp., 377 F. Supp. 344, 345 (E.D.N.Y. 1974)). 18 ECF No. 195 at 3. 19 K.S.A. 60-3703 (“No tort claim or reference to a tort claim for punitive damages shall be included in a petition or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed.”). The parties agree the issue of whether punitive damages are permitted is governed by state substantive law. See Ayres v. AG Processing, Inc., No. Civ. A. 04-2060-DJW, 2005 WL 1799261, at *3 (D. Kan.