McGowan v. Genesis Health Clubs Management, Inc., No. 2:2017cv02419 - Document 16 (D. Kan. 2018)
[…] Sw. Bell Tel. Co., No. 08-2017-KHV-DJW, 2008 WL 4307617, at *1 (D. Kan. July 18, 2008) (“Unlike the KWPA, the Kansas Minimum Wage and Maximum Hours Law covers overtime pay.”); Dollison v. Osborne Cty., 737 P.2d 43, 48 (Kan. 1987) (explaining that the KMWMHL “is the state counterpart to the federal Fair Labor Standards Act” and applies to claims for unpaid overtime). But the KMWMHL explicitly excludes from its definition of employer any employer who is subject to the provisions of the FLSA. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 44-1202(d) (expressly excluding from the definition of “employer” any “employer who is subject to the provisions of the fair labor standards act of 1938 and any other acts amendatory thereof or supplemental Plaintiff urges the court to disregard the Kansas Supreme Court’s description of the KWPA as dicta. Doc. 14 at 7. But, when determining how the Kansas Supreme Court would rule if faced with an issue, a federal court “do[es] not limit [itself] to the technical holdings of the [state] cases.