Edalati, et al v. Sabharwal, et al, No. 2:2017cv02395 - Document 181 (D. Kan. 2023)
[…] A provider-based entity may, by itself, be qualified to participate in Medicare as a provider under § 489.2 of this chapter, and the Medicare conditions of participation do apply to a provider-based entity as an independent entity. Provider-based status means the relationship between a main provider and a provider-based entity or a department of a provider, remote location of a hospital, or satellite facility, that complies with the provisions of this section. Id. § 413.65(a)(2). There are certain requirements that must be met for an entity, regardless of type or location, to be considered provider-based. “A facility or organization is not entitled to be treated as providerbased simply because it or the main provider believe it is provider-based.” Id. § 413.65(b)(1).