Petitt v. Campbell et al, No. 2:2017cv02366 - Document 71 (D. Kan. 2018)
[…] Once again assuming the Governing Body is a policymaker, the Court finds that Plaintiff has not presented evidence that a constitutional violation occurred. First, Plaintiff produced no evidence that probable cause did not exist for arrest and prosecution under K.S.A. § 21-5904(a)(1)(B). K.S.A. § 21-5904(a)(1)(B) reads: (a) Interference with law enforcement is: (1) Falsely reporting to a law enforcement officer, law enforcement agency or state investigative agency; .... (B) That a law enforcement officer has committed a crime or committed misconduct in the performance of such officers’ duties, knowing that such information is false and intending that the officer or agency shall act in reliance upon such information. 77 Trant v. Oklahoma, 754 F.3d 1158, 1170 (10th Cir. 2014). 78 See McBeth v. Himes, 598 F.3d 708, 718 (10th Cir. 2010) (“[I]n the retaliatory prosecution context, the requisite causal connection is ‘between the retaliatory animus of one person and the action of another.