Schapker v. Waddell & Reed Financial, Inc. et al, No. 2:2017cv02365 - Document 52 (D. Kan. 2018)
[…] Because the Court finds that § 1113(2) does not bar Plaintiff’s prohibited transaction claim, the Court does not consider whether the “continuing violation theory” saves Plaintiff’s claim from the statute of limitations. 43 13 B. Failure to State a Claim 1. Fiduciary Breach Claim Defendants argue that Plaintiff fails to state plausible claims of breach of the fiduciary duties of prudence and loyalty. 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(A) spells out the fiduciary duty of loyalty, and requires an ERISA fiduciary to “discharge his duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries and for the exclusive purpose of providing benefits to participants and the beneficiaries and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan.” Section 1104(a)(1)(B) sets forth the fiduciary duty of prudence, and requires an ERISA fiduciary to act “with the care, skill, prudence and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims.” Because the statute’s prudent person standard is an objective one, the Court’s inquiry into whether the duty was breached focuses “on the process by which [the fiduciary] makes its decisions rather than the results of those decisions.”44 A plaintiff may survive a motion to dismiss by alleging