Schapker v. Waddell & Reed Financial, Inc. et al, No. 2:2017cv02365 - Document 52 (D. Kan. 2018)
[…] Similarly, 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-101(a)(2) states that “[g]enerally, when a plan invests in another entity, the plan’s assets include its investment, but do not, solely by reason of such investment, include any of the underlying assets of the entity.” Plaintiff alleges that Defendants engaged in a prohibited transaction by causing the Plan to pay fees to WR Financial in connection with the Plan’s investment in WR Financial-affiliated investment options.