Schapker v. Waddell & Reed Financial, Inc. et al, No. 2:2017cv02365 - Document 52 (D. Kan. 2018)
[…] Additionally, Plaintiff alleges Defendants used Plan assets to seed new WR Financial products. Taken together, these circumstantial facts give rise to a plausible claim that Defendants’ process in selecting the Plan’s funds was flawed, and that Defendants breached their duties of prudence and loyalty to the Plan participants. Accordingly, the Court denies Defendants’ motion to dismiss as it relates to Plaintiff’s fiduciary breach claim. 2. Prohibited Transactions Claim Plaintiff brings prohibited transaction claims under 29 U.S.C. §§ 1106(a)(1)(D), (b)(1), and (b)(2). Section 1106(a)(1)(D) prohibits a fiduciary from engaging “in a transaction, if he knows or should know that such transaction constitutes a direct or indirect transfer to, or use by or for the benefit of a party in interest, of any assets of the plan.” Section 1106(b)(1) prohibits a fiduciary from dealing “with the assets of the plan in his own interest or for his own account.” Finally, § 1106(b)(2) provides that a fiduciary shall not “act in any transaction involving the plan on behalf of a party (or represent a party) whose interests are adverse to the interests of the plan 64 See Cryer, 2017 WL 818788, at *4 (holding that plaintiff alleged plausible claim of fiduciary breach by claiming defendant offered “only its own products, including mutual funds and the money market fund, which charged higher fees than and performed poorly as compared to available comparable