Dunlap v. Nielsen et al, No. 2:2016cv02400 - Document 53 (D. Kan. 2018)
[…] The Court rejects Plaintiff’s argument that Wiemers’ notice publication was premature and ineffective because the Probate Court never entered an order appointing Karla Kerschan Shepard as the Special Administrator. The Probate Court, however, appointed Shepard as the Special Administrator on May 24, 2016.41 The Court also rejects the argument that Wiemers’ publication was not “pursuant to a court order.” Nothing in § 59-709 explicitly calls for a written order directing publication, especially when the publication procedures are set forth in the statute. Moreover, the third sentence of § 59-709(a) supports finding Karin was not required to publish notice to creditors. That sentence provides: “[a] petitioner for the appointment of a successor administrator . . . shall publish notice to creditors only in the event the original petitioner for administration or for the probate of a will had failed to give such notice.”42 Wiemers, the original petitioner for administration, provided notice, thus Karin was relieved of 39 Id. at 12. 40 Id. at 13. 41 Doc. 48-2 at 1–3. 42 K.S.A. § 59-709(a). 11 the duty to publish notice to creditors.