Briscoe v. Cohen, McNeile & Pappas, P.C. et al, No. 2:2014cv02146 - Document 30 (D. Kan. 2014)
[…] Id. Thus, when deciding this Motion to Dismiss, the Court does not consider defendant’s statement about its beliefs surrounding plaintiff’s current address. 6 Plaintiff has attached the Return of Service of Summons to his Memorandum in Opposition to Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss (Doc. 19-3 at 11). Because plaintiff instructed the Sheriff to serve defendant, the Sheriff, not defendant, filed the Return of Service of Summons stating he had served plaintiff with process. Id.; see also K.S.A. § 61-3005(a) (“Every officer to whom summons or other process shall be delivered for service within or without the state, shall make return thereof in writing stating the time, place and manner of service of such writ, and shall sign such officer’s name to such return.”) In addition, defendant certified in the Journal Entry of Judgment that “that the file in the abovecaptioned case reflects” that plaintiff was “properly served with summons or process herein on the 13th day of September, 2012.” Def.’s Mem. in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss, Ex.