-KMH Ruisinger v. HNB Corporation et al, No. 2:2010cv02640 - Document 22 (D. Kan. 2011)
[…] Analysis HNB and the individual defendants assert that Count I fails to state a claim because these defendants are not subject to liability under 12 U.S.C. § 1831j. They allege that plaintiff’s Section 1831j claim bars his common-law retaliatory discharge claim (Count II).2 Third, defendants argue that plaintiff has not properly pled individual liability for retaliatory discharge under Kansas law (also Count II). Finally, as to Count III, defendants assert that plaintiff cannot establish a claim for tortious interference with contract or prospective business advantage. I. Section 1831j Plaintiff seeks relief against all defendants under the whistleblower provision of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1831j, which provides as follows: No insured depository institution may discharge or otherwise discriminate against any employee with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because the employee . . . provided information to any Federal Banking agency . . . regarding– 2 The first two arguments are not made in the alternative. If these defendants were to prevail on their Count I argument, that count would still remain against Home National Bank. -5- (A) a possible violation of any law or regulation; or (B) gross mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, [or] an abuse of authority . . . ; by the depository institution or any director, officer, or employee of the institution. 12 U.S.C. § 1831j(a)(1).