-GLR Deya et al v. Hiawatha Community Hospital et al, No. 2:2010cv02263 - Document 96 (D. Kan. 2011)
[…] Mueller, recounting conversations between her and Plaintiffs and made at the request of the risk manager of Defendant Hiawatha Hospital, is 27 115 F.R.D. 77, 78 (D. Kan. 1987). 28 Porter v. Synder, 115 F.R.D. 77, 78 (D. Kan. 1987) (emphasis in original). 29 Id. 30 No. 93-1004-MLB, 1993 WL 566202, at *1 (D. Kan. Oct. 26, 1993). 31 Id. (citing 1987 Kan. Sess. Laws Ch. 176 § 11 at 896-97). 32 Id. 10 not covered by K.S.A. 65-4925(a)(4) as a report “made pursuant to this act to or by a medical care facility risk manager . . .” K.S.A. 65-4925, creating a privilege for “reports and records” of a risk manager, is incidental to K.S.A. 65-4923 and K.S.A. 65-4924. Subsection (a)(4) refers only to “reports made pursuant to this act to or by a medical care facility risk manager . . . .” These statutes deal with investigations and reviews of the conduct of health care providers and facilities for disciplinary purposes, e.g., the continued licensing of the facility or restrictions that may be placed upon it by its governing authority or by the state.