-GLR Deya et al v. Hiawatha Community Hospital et al, No. 2:2010cv02263 - Document 96 (D. Kan. 2011)
[…] Mueller, a registered nurse employed by Defendant Hiawatha Hospital. It purportedly recounts conversations and interactions between Ms. Mueller and Plaintiffs. Defendant has failed to establish that the document is protected from discovery by the attorney-client privilege. The Court overrules the objection that the document is protected from discovery by the attorney-client privilege. 2. Risk Management Privilege Defendant Hiawatha Hospital also asserts a risk management privilege for the document created by Ms. Mueller. Kansas has adopted a “risk management” privilege, set forth in K.S.A. 65-4925(a). This statute provides that “the reports and records made pursuant to K.S.A. 65-4923 or 65-4924, and amendments thereto, shall be confidential and privileged.” Specifically included are the following: (1) Reports and records of executive or review committees of medical care facilities or of a professional society or organization; (2) reports and records of the chief of the medical staff, chief administrative officer or risk manager of a medical care facility; (3) reports and records of any state licensing agency or impaired provider committee of a professional society or organization; and (4) reports made pursuant to this act to or by a medical care facility risk manager, any committee, the board of directors, administrative officer or any consultant.26 Under K.S.A. 65-4925(a), “[s]uch reports and records shall not be subject to discovery, subpoena or other means of legal compulsion for their release to any person or entity and shall not be admissible in any civil or administrative action other than a disciplinary proceeding by the appropriate state licensing agency.” 26 K.S.A. 65-4925(a) 9 Few cases have addressed whether specific discovery is covered by K.S.A. 65-4925. In Porter v.