Rogers v. Board of County Commissioners of Butler County, Kansas et al, No. 2:2009cv02338 - Document 163 (D. Kan. 2011)
[…] Id. at 314, 969 P.2d at 256. “Unlike negligence, ‘[w]anton conduct is established by the mental attitude of the wrongdoer rather than by . . . particular negligent acts.’” Wagner v. Live Nation Motor Sports, Inc., 586 F.3d 1237, 1244 (10th Cir. 2009) (applying Kansas law) (quoting Robison v. State, 30 Kan. App.2d 476, 43 P.3d 821, 824 (2002)). The essence of a finding of wantonness is the “‘knowledge of a dangerous condition and indifference to the 3 “Evidence is clear and convincing if it shows that the truth of the fact asserted is highly probable.” PIKCivil 4th 171.44. 4 Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-3702(a) creates a two-step procedure for recovering punitive damages which provides: In any civil action in which exemplary or punitive damages are recoverable, the trier of fact shall determine, concurrent with all other issues presented, whether such damages shall be allowed. If such damages are allowed, a separate proceeding shall be conducted by the court to determine the amount of such damages to be awarded. Id. This district has held that such a bifurcated procedure, in which the court decides the amount of damages, violates the Seventh Amendment Right to A Jury Trial. See Capital Solutions, L.L.C. v. Konica Minolta Bus.