-KGS Seamands et al v. Sears Holdings Corporation et al, No. 2:2009cv02054 - Document 156 (D. Kan. 2011)
[…] B. Connecticut Those class members who work or worked for defendants in Connecticut seek an award of fees under § 31-72 of the Connecticut General Statutes. That section provides that “[w]hen any employer fails to pay an employee wages . . . such employee . . . may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorney’s fees as may be allowed by the court.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-72 (2010). Plaintiffs acknowledge that an award of reasonable fees under this statute is entirely discretionary and request that the court exercise its discretion to award a reasonable fee.