-KGS Seamands et al v. Sears Holdings Corporation et al, No. 2:2009cv02054 - Document 156 (D. Kan. 2011)
[…] Finally, the court notes that an award of attorneys’ fees to a prevailing plaintiff is mandatory under the Wage Act. Pouser v. Dimensional Stone Prods., LLC, 2009 WL 142990, at *3-4 (Del. Super. Ct. Jan. 12, 2009). Because the Delaware class members have obtained a judgment in an action brought under the Wage Act, the court will award attorneys’ fees to those class members pursuant to Del. Code Ann. tit. 19 § 1113(c). H. Washington Those class members who work or worked for defendants in Washington seek an award of fees under § 49.48.030 of the Revised Code of Washington, which provides that “[i]n any action in which any person is successful in recovering judgment for wages or salary owed to him or her, reasonable attorney’s fees, in an amount to be determined by the court, shall be assessed 16 against said employer or former employer: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That this section shall not apply if the amount of recovery is less than or equal to the amount admitted by the employer to be owing for said wages or salary.” Washington courts have liberally construed the statute in favor of the employee, see, e.g., McGinnity v. AutoNation, Inc., 202 P.3d 1009, 1013 (Wash. Ct. App. 2009), and have applied the statute to cases involving a variety of theories of recovery. Fraser v. Edmonds Comm.