-KGS Seamands et al v. Sears Holdings Corporation et al, No. 2:2009cv02054 - Document 156 (D. Kan. 2011)
[…] See Embler .v Walker Elec. Sys. of Florida, Inc., 2008 WL 2338102, at *2 (M.D. Fla. 2008). Rather, the statute gives courts discretion to award attorney’s fees to a prevailing party based on the facts and circumstances of a particular case. Id. The court, then, will exercise its discretion and will award fees, as described more fully below, to the Florida class members under § 448.08. D. Wisconsin Those class members who work or worked for defendants in Wisconsin seek an award of fees under § 109.03(6) of the Wisconsin Statutes. That section provides that “[i]n an action by an employee or the department against the employer on a wage claim, no security for payment of costs is required. In any such proceeding the court may allow the prevailing party, in addition to all other costs, a reasonable sum for expenses.” Defendants do not advance any 5 Defendants do not suggest that Florida or any other state at issue here has adopted the more stringent federal standard for “prevailing party” status adopted by the Supreme Court in Buckhannon Board & Care Home, Inc. v.