Rural Water District No. 4, Douglas County, Kansas v. Eudora, Kansas, City of, No. 2:2007cv02463 - Document 330 (D. Kan. 2009)
[…] The Court considers Rural’s argument, one that was not raised on summary judgment, but nonetheless concludes that § 82a-619(g) covers the situation at hand.8 Rural next argues that the Court erred in concluding that an agreement is not necessary within the meaning of § 82a-619(g) if the sole purpose of the agreement is to obtain monopoly protection under 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b). The Court now reconsiders its ruling to clarify that although a water district cannot show that a loan is necessary if the sole purpose of the loan was to obtain monopoly protection under 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b), a loan obtained to fulfill the business 7 K.S.A. § 82a-619(g). 8 See § 82a-619(g) (noting that a water district has the power to “cooperate with and enter into agreements with the secretary of the United States department of agriculture . . . .”). 6 and/or operational purposes of a water district is a loan that is necessary for its purposes within the meaning of K.S.A. § 82a-619(g). The statutory purposes of a water district are to promote the public health, convenience, and welfare.