Rural Water District No. 4, Douglas County, Kansas v. Eudora, Kansas, City of, No. 2:2007cv02463 - Document 330 (D. Kan. 2009)
[…] A motion to reconsider is not a time for the party to rehash old arguments or present legal issues and facts that could have been presented earlier. On summary judgment, this Court ruled that a Kansas water district cannot enter into or 5 D. Kan. R. 7.3(a). 6 Fed. R. Civ. P. 59(e); see also Allender v. Raytheon Aircraft Co., 439 F.3d 1236, 1242 (10th Cir. 2006). 5 cooperate with an agreement with the federal government solely for protection under 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b) because that alone was not necessary for its purposes. Under K.S.A. § 82a-619(g), a rural water district is empowered to enter into agreements and contracts that are “necessary for its purposes.” That section states that a water district has the power to “cooperate with and enter into agreements with the secretary of the United States department of agriculture or the secretary’s duly authorized representative necessary to carry out the purposes of its organization; and to accept financial or other aid which the secretary of the United States department of agriculture is empowered to give . . . .”7 Rural moves the Court to reconsider this ruling. Rural first argues that it did not enter into an agreement with the federal government; rather it entered into an agreement with the bank that subsequently entered into a guaranty agreement with the federal government.