Meyer et al v. Christie et al, No. 2:2007cv02230 - Document 226 (D. Kan. 2009)
[…] The statute of frauds is inapplicable to an oral partnership agreement to engage in the business of procuring oil and gas leases despite the fact the (continued...) -6- an agreement removes it from the statute of frauds, Kan. Stat. Ann. § 33-106; Bank of Alton v. Tanaka, 799 P.2d 1029, 1036–37 (Kan. 1990); see also Murphy v. Convey, No. 90,125, 2004 WL 421991, at * 5 (Kan. Ct. App. March 5, 2004). Nevertheless, defendants claim that the alleged agreement fell within the statute because it could not be performed within the space of one year. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 33-106. Contrary to defendants’ contention, the undisputed facts do not establish that the project, if any, was necessarily “not to be performed within the space of one year from the making thereof.” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 33-106; see also Nutt v. Knutson, 795 P.2d 30, 31 (Kan. 1989) (noting that contracts of uncertain duration are excluded from the statute of frauds, which covers only those contracts whose performance cannot possibly be completed within a year).