Mayberry et al v. Environmental Protection Agency, No. 2:2006cv02575 - Document 50 (D. Kan. 2008)
[…] But the court does not find that the AJ’s words, “these claims would be more appropriately processed as individual claim[s] of retaliation by the Agency,” ordered defendant or its OCR to take any action at all. Alternatively, plaintiff Mayberry argues that defendant’s November 23, 2005 Notice of Final Interview was ineffective to start the time to file a formal complaint because the EEO Counselor did -7- not send the Notice to plaintiff Mayberry’s counsel. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.605(d) (“Unless the complainant states otherwise in writing, after the agency has received written notice of the name, address and telephone number of a representative for the complainant, all official correspondence shall be with the representative with copies to the complainant. When the complainant designates an attorney as representative, service of all official correspondence shall be made on the attorney and the complainant, but time frames for receipt of materials shall be computed from the time of receipt by the attorney.”). Plaintiff’s argument fails. Although the regulations require EEO Counselors to send correspondence to a representative, the requirement applies only if they have the representative’s name, address, and phone number. See id. Plaintiff Mayberry only provided her representative’s name. b.