FDIC v. Greif, No. 2:2000cv02170 - Document 22 (D. Kan. 2020)
[…] (Doc. 12 at 2.) ANALYSIS A. The Fair Debt Collection Practices Act Preempts Conflicting Kansas State Law. When a state statute or law contradicts a federal statute or law, the federal law will always preempt state law. On its face, the applicable state law in this matter is K.S.A. § 60-2403(a), which states “a judgment becomes dormant if an execution is not issued within five years from the date of entry of any judgment in any court of record in this state.” However, the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (FDCPA) is a federal law controlling an agency of the federal government seeking to enforce a judgment. When deciding which law is applicable, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69 provides guidance.