Kellner v. University of Northern Iowa et al - see Order at #13 terming Jaeger and adding State of Iowa, No. 6:2014cv02004 - Document 13 (N.D. Iowa 2014)
[…] Iowa Code § 669.5(2)(a). “[A]s long as the employee was acting within the scope of employment at all relevant times, the suit is deemed to be an action against the state.” Jones v. University of Iowa, 836 N.W.2d 127, 141 (Iowa 2013) (citing Iowa Code § 669.5(2)). Pursuant to Iowa Code § 669.2(1), an employee is “[a]cting within the scope of the employee’s office or employment” if the employee “act[s] in the employee’s line of duty as an employee of the state.” Iowa Code § 669.2(1). 3. Application The court concludes, and the parties do not dispute, that Officer Jaeger was acting within the scope of his employment during all relevant times.