United States of America v. Devore, No. 6:2009cv02049 - Document 11 (N.D. Iowa 2010)
[…] On November 19, 2009, Defendant filed an Answer (docket no. 5). On February 5, 2010, the government filed the Motion. On March 1, 2010, Defendant filed a Resistance (docket no. 9). On March 8, 2010, the government filed a Reply (docket no. 10). Neither side requests oral argument on the Motion and the court finds that oral argument is unnecessary. The Motion is fully submitted and ready for decision. III. SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION The court has federal question jurisdiction over the instant action because the United States filed the Complaint. See 28 U.S.C. § 1345 (“[T]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States[.]”). Dockets.Justia.com IV. STANDARD OF REVIEW Summary judgment is appropriate “if the pleadings, the discovery and disclosure materials on file, and any affidavits show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Fed.