Community Action Agency of Siouxland v. Belle of Sioux City, L P et al, No. 5:2016cv04141 - Document 22 (N.D. Iowa 2017)
[…] See Iowa Code § 99F.1(2) (differentiating between a “person . . . applying for a license to operate an excursion gambling boat” and “the officers and members of the board of directors of a [QSO] . . . applying for a license to conduct gambling games”). Under the first scenario, that is, where a QSO is “licensed to operate gambling games . . . [it] [must] distribute the receipts of all gambling games, less reasonable expenses . . . as winnings to players . . . or shall distribute the receipts for educational, civic, public, charitable, patriotic, or religious uses.” Iowa Code § 99F.6(4)(a)(2). Under the second scenario, that is, where a QSO contracts with another person or entity to operate the games, the operating agreement “[must] provide for a minimum distribution by the [QSO] for educational, civil, public, charitable, patriotic or religious uses . . . that averages at least [3%] of the adjusted gross receipts for each license year.” Iowa Code § 99F.5(1); see also Iowa Code § 99F.6(4)(a)(2) (“[A] licensee to conduct gambling games . . . shall, unless an operating agreement . . . otherwise provides, distribute at least [3%] of the adjusted gross receipts for each license year for education, civic, public, charitable, patriotic, or religious uses . . . .”).