Dean v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 5:2011cv04027 - Document 19 (N.D. Iowa 2012)
[…] At step one, if a child is engaged in substantial gainful activity, the child is not disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(b). The ALJ found Elijah had “not engaged in substantial gainful activity” since his mother applied for benefits on his behalf. Tr. 21. At step two, if a child’s impairment or combination of impairments only amounts to “a slight abnormality or a combination of slight abnormalities that causes no more than minimal functional limitations,” the child is not disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(c). The ALJ found that Elijah had “the following severe impairment: sequelae18 from right brachial plexus injury, status post multiple surgeries.”