Blair v. Wilson Trailer Company, No. 5:2010cv04126 - Document 49 (N.D. Iowa 2012)
[…] and in order to care for such son or daughter;” (2) “the placement of a son or daughter with the employee for adoption or foster care;” (3) “[i]n order to care for the spouse, or a son, daughter, or parent, of the employee, if such spouse, son, daughter, or parent has a serious health condition;” and (4) “any qualifying exigency (as the Secretary shall, by regulation, determine) arising out of the fact that the spouse, or a son, daughter, or parent of the employee is on covered active duty (or has been notified of an impending call or order to covered active duty) in the Armed Forces.” 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1). 9 and 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a). Continuing treatment can involve any condition requiring “[t]reatment two or more times, within 30 days of the first day of incapacity,” or “[t]reatment by a health care provider on at least one occasion, which results in a regimen of continuing treatment under the supervision of the health care provider.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a)(1).