Ross v. Vakulskas Law Firm, PC et al, No. 5:2010cv04100 - Document 42 (N.D. Iowa 2012)
[…] Apparently, Plaintiff is contending that, because Plaintiff was not served an order showing cause for punishment, Defendant was acting in bad faith. However, Iowa Code Section 665.7 also provides that an offender may be brought before a Court pursuant to a warrant, if necessary, which is precisely what happened in this case. Furthermore, Iowa Code Section 630.11, Debtor Failing to Appear Contempt, provides: Should the judgment debtor fail to appear after being personally served with notice to that effect . . . the debtor will be guilty of contempt, and may be arrested and imprisoned until the debtor complies with the requirements of the law in this respect. If any person, party, or witness disobey an order of the court, judge, or referee, duly served, such person, party, or witness may be punished for contempt.