Id. ¶ 148. Finally, Plaintiffs contend that “Defendants’ misrepresentations were the proximate cause of the losses suffered by Plaintiff[s]” because “[i]f the complete facts regarding these topics had been disclosed to investors . . . no reasonable investor would entrust their funds to the TNP for the TNP 2008 [Participating Notes Program].” Id.¶ 149. Section 1572 states: Actual fraud . . . consists in any of the following acts, committed by a party to the contract, or with his connivance, with intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to enter into the contract: 1. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true; 2. The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of the person making it, of that which is not true, though he believes it to be true; 3. The suppression of that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the fact; 4. A promise made without any intention of performing it; or, 5. Any other act fitted to deceive. Cal.