Plaintiffs have alleged that Berthel Fisher offered the TNP 2008 Participating Notes Program notes for sale and that such offer originated from their Iowabased headquarters. Therefore, Plaintiffs have pled sufficient allegations to support their claim in Count VII pursuant to section 502.509(7) and the Motion is denied to the extent that it requests that the court dismiss Plaintiffs’ claim in Count VII of the Complaint. 56 G. Count VIII In Count VIII of the Complaint, Plaintiffs claim that Defendants violated Iowa Code section 502.501A, which states: A broker-dealer or agent shall not effect a transaction in, or induce or attempt to induce the purchase or sale of, any security in this state by means of any manipulative, deceptive, or other fraudulent scheme, device, or contrivance, fictitious quotation, or in violation of this chapter. A broker-dealer or agent shall not recommend to a customer the purchase, sale, or exchange of a security without reasonable grounds to believe that the transaction or recommendation is suitable for the customer based upon reasonable inquiry concerning the customer’s investment objectives, financial situation and needs, and other relevant information known by the brokerdealer.