Hood v. Upah et al Def Benton County dismissed at [22], No. 1:2011cv00096 - Document 22 (N.D. Iowa 2012)
[…] In the vast majority of cases, Heck will not bar the § 1983 suit on the ground that a successful § 1983 suit and the underlying state conviction are 11 logically contradictory. Brian R. Means, Federal Habeas Manual § 2:14 (2012) (citing cases). Plaintiff pled guilty to the offense of Interference with Official Acts under Iowa Code section 719.1, which states, “A person who knowingly resists or obstructs anyone known by the person to be a peace officer . . . in the performance of any act which is within the scope of the lawful duty or authority of that officer . . . commits a simple misdemeanor.” Id. § 719.1(1). As noted above, the court does not know the facts underlying Plaintiff’s guilty plea.