Hood v. Upah et al Def Benton County dismissed at [22], No. 1:2011cv00096 - Document 22 (N.D. Iowa 2012)
[…] [Deputy] Upah responded to the turn and rude comment by violently throwing [Plaintiff] face first to the ground and then jumping on top of [Plaintiff]. [Deputy] Upah had no legitimate reason to violently attack [Plaintiff] who was handcuffed with his arms and hands behind his back at the time. [Plaintiff] was severely injured as the result of the violent attack upon his person by [Deputy] Upah. Complaint at ¶¶ 8-13 (format not replicated). Pursuant to Iowa Code section 719.1, “A person who knowingly resists or obstructs anyone known by the person to be a peace officer . . . in the performance of any act which is within the scope of the lawful duty or authority of that officer . . . commits a simple misdemeanor.” Id. § 719.1(1).