Greatamerica Leasing Corporation v. Davis-Lynch, Inc, No. 1:2010cv00013 - Document 19 (N.D. Iowa 2010)
[…] On May 19, 2010, Defendant filed the Motion. On June 17, 2010, Plaintiff filed a Resistance (docket no. 17). On June 24, 2010, Defendant filed a Reply (docket no. 18). Neither side requests oral argument on the Motion. The Motion is fully submitted and ready for decision. III. SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION The court has diversity jurisdiction over this case because complete diversity exists among the parties and the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000. See 28 U.S.C. § 1332 (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and is between citizens of different States”). The court is satisfied that subject matter jurisdiction exists. IV. FACTUAL BACKGROUND A. Parties Plaintiff is an Iowa corporation with its principal place of business in Cedar Rapids, Iowa.