IN RE: THIRTY-EIGHT FIREARMS AND 12,858 ROUNDS OF AMMUNITION, No. 4:2013mc00002 - Document 15 (S.D. Ind. 2013)
[…] III. Discussion A. Jurisdiction The government argues that the Court lacks jurisdiction over the seized property because the property was not legally transferred to ATF pursuant to Indiana Code § 35-33-5-5. [Docket No. 10 at 2–5.] Corrick argues that the federal government illegally took possession of her 2 property and should not be allowed to use the law to shield its unlawful activity. [Docket No. 11.] Indiana Code § 35-33-5-5(a) provides that “[a]ll items of property seized by any law enforcement agency as a result of [a] … search warrant … shall be securely held by the law enforcement agency under the order of the court trying the cause.” Indiana Code § 35-33-5-5(j) provides that “upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, the court shall order property seized under 34-24-1 transferred … to the appropriate federal authority.” To legally transfer seized property, Indiana Code “requires a motion by the prosecuting attorney and an order from the court to transfer the property.” Martin v. Indiana State Police, 537 F. Supp. 2d 974, 987 (S.D. Ind. 2008).