COLO'N v. JORDAN, No. 4:2008cv00026 - Document 122 (S.D. Ind. 2011)
[…] In addition, Ms. Colo’n testified that she has never received any income from any of the scripts she has written. With respect to statutory damages; “‘Generally, statutory damages are awarded when no actual damages are proven, or actual damages and profits are difficult or impossible to calculate.’” St. Luke's Cataract and Laser Institute, P.A. v. Sanderson, 573 F.3d 1186, 1206 (11th Cir. 2009) (quoting Cable/Home Commc'n Corp. v. Network Prods., Inc., 902 F.2d 829, 850 (11th Cir. 1990)). Unfortunately for Ms. Colo’n, statutory damages are unavailable to her pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 412. Section 412 provides in relevant part: In any action under this title . . . no award of statutory damages or of attorney's fees, as provided by sections 504 and 505, shall be made for-(1) any infringement of copyright in an unpublished work commenced before the effective date of its registration; or (2) any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made within three months after the first publication of the work. In other words, “statutory damages” are available only for infringement after registration, or if the registration occurred within three months of the work's first publication. FM Industries, Inc. v.