ST. JOHN et al v. FRITCH, No. 3:2010cv00042 - Document 121 (S.D. Ind. 2012)
[…] Smith, 727 N.E.2d 450, 453 (Ind. 2000))). See also Bushong v. Williamson, 790 N.E.2d 467, 473 (Ind. 2003) (noting that even “criminal conduct” is within the scope of employment if it originated in activities closely associated with employment relationship); Kemezy v. Peters, 622 N.E.2d 1296, 1298 (Ind. 1998) (noting that the “commission of an intentional criminal act” may be within an employee’s scope of employment). But see Ind. Code § 34-13-3-3(14) (“A governmental entity or employee acting within the scope of the employee’s employment is not liable if the loss results from . . . (14) Misrepresentation if unintentional.”). Fritch’s issuance of the press release regarding the suspension of Dysert and St. John arises from his duty to inform the public about the administration of his office.