ST. JOHN et al v. FRITCH, No. 3:2010cv00042 - Document 121 (S.D. Ind. 2012)
[…] Third, in the context of the Wage Payment Statute, the Indiana Supreme Court held that a school corporation fit within the definition of an employer and cited a litany of Court of Appeals’ cases “that assumed without specific discussion that the Wage Payment Statute applied to governmental employers.” Naugle v. Beech Grove City Sch., 864 N.E.2d 1058, 1064 (Ind. 2007) (citing cases). As the Wage Payment Statute’s definition of employer is virtually identical to that for the Wage Claims Statute, (See Ind. Code § 22-2-5-1(a) (stating that “[e]very person, firm, corporation, limited liability company, or association, . . . doing business in Indiana, shall pay each employee at least semimonthly or biweekly . . . .”), this case is highly persuasive. For these reasons, the court finds that were this issue before the Indiana Supreme Court, it would find that the State of Indiana is subject to the Wage Claims Statute. The State also argues that, at the very least, it is not subject to treble damages.