DOWDY v. STATE OF INDIANA, No. 2:2020cv00385 - Document 21 (S.D. Ind. 2021)
[…] Id. at 674 (citation and quotation marks omitted). "The prejudice prong requires the defendant or petitioner to 'show that there is a reasonable probability that, but for counsel's unprofessional errors, the result of the proceeding would have been different.'" Laux, 890 F.3d at 674 (quoting Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694). Mr. Dowdy argues that his counsel should have moved to dismiss the Patel case after he was prosecuted separately in the Clanton case. Indiana Code § 35-41-4-4 provides that: A prosecution is barred if all of the following exist: (1) There was a former prosecution of the defendant for a different offense or for the same offense based on different facts. (2) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or a conviction of the defendant or in an improper termination under section 3 of this chapter. (3) The instant prosecution is for an offense with which the defendant should have been charged in the former prosecution. Indiana Code § 35-34-1-9(a) states that multiple offenses can be charged in the same prosecution if they are "of the same or similar character, even if not part of a single scheme or plan; or [] are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts connected together or constituting part of a