DOWDY v. STATE OF INDIANA, No. 2:2020cv00385 - Document 21 (S.D. Ind. 2021)
[…] Indiana Code § 35-41-4-4 provides that: A prosecution is barred if all of the following exist: (1) There was a former prosecution of the defendant for a different offense or for the same offense based on different facts. (2) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or a conviction of the defendant or in an improper termination under section 3 of this chapter. (3) The instant prosecution is for an offense with which the defendant should have been charged in the former prosecution. Indiana Code § 35-34-1-9(a) states that multiple offenses can be charged in the same prosecution if they are "of the same or similar character, even if not part of a single scheme or plan; or [] are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts connected together or constituting part of a single scheme or plan." When considering Mr. Dowdy's claim, the Indiana Court of Appeals recited the correct Strickland standard. Dowdy, 2020 WL 596287 at *4. It then analyzed the application of Indiana's successive prosecution statute and determined that it did not apply to Mr. Dowdy.