WISE et al v. LAYTON et al, No. 1:2012cv01169 - Document 24 (S.D. Ind. 2013)
[…] This determination is important, because a merit deputy may only be 3 terminated for cause following a hearing before the merit board. Id. § 36-8-10-11. A merit deputy, therefore, does have a property right in his continued employment. See Kivett v. Marion County Sheriff’s Dep’t, 2007 WL 906470, at * 11 (S.D. Ind. March 22, 2007) (noting that “special deputies were not merit deputies and could not claim the property rights the Legislature had afforded merit deputies”). A “special deputy” does not. IND. CODE § 36-8-10-10.6(a) (“A special deputy may be removed by the sheriff at any time, without notice and without assigning any cause.”). A special deputy is defined by statute as a person appointed by the sheriff “who is employed by a governmental entity . . . or private employer, the nature of which employment necessitates that the person have the powers of a law enforcement officer.” Id. Because Marion County is within a consolidated city, only special deputies may serve “the purpose of guarding prisoners in the county jail.” Id. § 36-8-10-10.6(f)(2).