LUNDEEN v. KELLY, No. 1:2012cv00696 - Document 21 (S.D. Ind. 2012)
[…] On April 26, 2012, the Medical Licensing Board of Indiana (“Board”) held an administrative hearing concerning the amended complaint filed against James Edgar Lundeen, Sr., M.D. by the Indiana Attorney General. Lundeen appeared in person. The amended complaint alleged that Lundeen’s conduct in Ohio constituted a violation of Indiana Code § 25-1-9-4(a).2 Under Indiana Code § 25-1-9-4(a), a practitioner “is subject to the exercise of the disciplinary sanctions under section 9 of this chapter if, after a hearing, the board finds. . . (7) a practitioner has had disciplinary action taken against the practitioner or the practitioner's license to practice in any state or jurisdiction on grounds similar to those under this chapter[.]” A practitioner is defined as "an individual who holds: (1) an unlimited license, certificate,