LUNDEEN v. KELLY, No. 1:2012cv00696 - Document 21 (S.D. Ind. 2012)
[…] See Lundeen v. State Medical Board of Ohio, Case No. 11cv-16295 (Franklin County Ohio Clerk of Courts of the Common Pleas, June 28, 2012). That state court affirmed the Ohio Board’s December 14, 2011, Order, finding it supported by reliable, probative and substantial evidence and in accordance with the law. On February 10, 2012, after notice and a pre-deprivation hearing was conducted, Ms. Kelly as Executive Director of the Medical Licensing Board of Indiana ordered the emergency summary suspension of Lundeen’s medical license in Cause No. 2012 MLB 0005, pursuant to Ind. Code § 25-1-9-10. Indiana Code § 251-9-10 allows the board to “summarily suspend a practitioner's license for ninety (90) days before a final adjudication or during the appeals process if the board finds that a practitioner represents a clear and immediate danger to the public health and safety if the practitioner is allowed to continue to practice[.]” The Board found that Lundeen represented a clear and immediate danger to the public health and safety if allowed to practice medicine in the State of Indiana.