LOVETT v. AFFILIATED COMPUTER SYSTEMS, A XEROX COMPANY, No. 1:2012cv00648 - Document 26 (S.D. Ind. 2012)
[…] In the present case, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant terminated her for refusing to “commit a fraud or criminal act by creating fraudulent numbers” for internal reporting requirements. (Complaint ¶¶ 6-7). In response to Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss, Plaintiff cites two Indiana statutes: IC § 35-43-5-2 and IC § 35-43-5-4. Section 35-43-5-4 sets forth provisions concerning fraud against creditors. On its face, this statute does not apply to the facts as Plaintiff alleges them. Section 35-43-5-2 addresses counterfeiting. Under this statute, a person commits counterfeiting when he or she “knowingly or intentionally . . . makes or utters a written instrument in such a manner that it purports to have been made . . . with different provisions.” A “written instrument” is defined as “a paper, a document, or other instrument containing written matter” such as, inter alia, “objects or symbols of value, right, privilege, or identification.” IC § 35-43-5-1(t). In Trainor v.