MOORE v. HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN SCHOOL DISTRICT et al, No. 1:2011cv01548 - Document 101 (S.D. Ind. 2013)
[…] motion to dismiss).10 We now apply those principles to the statutory scheme created by the IDEA. 10 We found that “[b]ecause the Seventh Circuit is amenable to the notion that the IDEA creates an enforceable § 1983 claim,” there was analogously no reason to block, as a matter of law, recovery for violation of the IDEA (or the Rehabilitation Act) under a state cause of action like negligence per se. 19 1. Applicability of the IDEA to the claim The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA), amended in 2004 as the Individuals with Disabilities Education Improvement Act (IDEIA), 20 U.S.C. § 1400 et seq., is a landmark component of federal special education law. Among Congress’s stated objectives in passing the legislation were “to ensure that all children with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate public education that emphasizes special education and related services” and “to ensure that the rights of children with disabilities and parents of such children are protected.” 20 U.S.C. § 1400(d)(1)(A)–(B).