MOORE v. HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN SCHOOL DISTRICT et al, No. 1:2011cv01548 - Document 101 (S.D. Ind. 2013)
[…] The first questions we must answer, then, are whether Plaintiff is within the class the statute intended to protect and whether the statute’s coverage extends to the risk of the type of harm which ultimately occurred. The statute’s protected class consists of “children with a disability” and their parents. 20 U.S.C. § 1400(d)(1)(B). Federal regulations promulgated under the IDEA further define the criteria necessary for a child to qualify as possessing a disability under the statute; most relevantly, they include children with an “emotional disturbance.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(a)(1). To suffer from an emotional disturbance, a child must exhibit at least one of the following characteristics: (1) “an inability to learn that cannot be explained by intellectual, sensory, or health factors,” (2) “an inability to build or maintain satisfactory interpersonal relationships with peers and teachers,” (3) “inappropriate types of behavior or feelings under normal circumstances,” (4) “a general pervasive mood of unhappiness or depression,” and (5) “a tendency to develop physical symptoms or fears associated with personal or school problems.” 34 C.F.R. § 300(c)(4)(i).