HOOSIER ENVIRONMENTAL COUNCIL et al v. UNITED STATES ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS et al, No. 1:2011cv00202 - Document 86 (S.D. Ind. 2012)
[…] “Aquatic ecosystem” means “waters of the United States, including wetlands, that serve habitat for interrelated and interacting communities and populations of plants and animals.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.3(c). An alternative is considered “practicable” if it is “available and capable of being done after taking into consideration cost, existing technology, and logistics in light of overall project purposes.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a)(2).