HOOSIER ENVIRONMENTAL COUNCIL et al v. UNITED STATES ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS et al, No. 1:2011cv00202 - Document 86 (S.D. Ind. 2012)
[…] In oral argument, counsel for Plaintiffs conceded that the Corps review of alternatives for Section 3 was adequate, and in their briefing, Plaintiffs did not challenge the adequacy of the Corps’ alternatives analysis regarding the various possible routes within Section 3 itself. Therefore, the Court concludes that the Corps’ LEDPA analysis was 19 not arbitrary, capricious, in violation of the law, or otherwise not based on substantial evidence. The Section 404 Guidelines also require the Corps to conduct a “public interest review” of a proposed project. 33 C.F.R. §320.4(a)(1). The Corps must evaluate the “probable impacts, including cumulative impacts, of the proposed activity and its intended use on the public interest.” Id. The Corps must then balance those impacts against the reasonably foreseeable benefits of the proposed project. Id.; see also Hoosier Envtl. Council v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng’rs, 105 F. Supp. 2d 953, 969 (S.D. Ind. 2000) (McKinney, J.).