HOOSIER ENVIRONMENTAL COUNCIL et al v. UNITED STATES ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS et al, No. 1:2011cv00202 - Document 86 (S.D. Ind. 2012)
[…] “Aquatic ecosystem” means “waters of the United States, including wetlands, that serve habitat for interrelated and interacting communities and populations of plants and animals.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.3(c). An alternative is considered “practicable” if it is “available and capable of being done after taking into consideration cost, existing technology, and logistics in light of overall project purposes.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a)(2). If the activity for which a Section 404 permit is sought is not “water dependent,” that is, “does not require access or proximity to or sitting within a “special aquatic site,” like a wetland, then “practicable alternatives that do not involve special aquatic sites are presumed to be available, unless clearly demonstrated otherwise.” 230.10(a)(3). 40 C.F.R. § Further, where the proposed discharge is into a wetland, practicable alternatives not involving a discharge into a special aquatic site “are presumed to have less adverse impact on the aquatic ecosystem, unless clearly demonstrated otherwise.” Id.