ABDUL-WADOOD et al v. BUSS et al, No. 1:2011cv00091 - Document 48 (S.D. Ind. 2013)
[…] But § 11-10-1-3 does not apply to Abdul-Wadood’s situation. That provision describes the process by which an offender is originally assigned to an appropriate degree of security and the facility assignment. It does not describe the administrative segregation process. 6 Indiana Code § 11-10-1-7 states that “[a]n offender may be involuntarily segregated from the general population of a facility or program if the department first finds that segregation is necessary for the offender’s own physical safety or the physical safety of others . . . The department shall review an offender so segregated at least once every thirty (30) days to determine whether the reason for segregation still exists.” Abdul-Wadood does not dispute that he has received the monthly review specified under § 11-10-1-7. the facility. There is no evidence to suggest that the defendants failed to properly consider Abdul-Wadood’s situation during their monthly and annual reviews.