P. et al v. COMMISSIONER INDIANA STATE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, No. 1:2010cv01309 - Document 62 (S.D. Ind. 2011)
[…] Under rational basis scrutiny, the classification must only be rationally related to a legitimate government interest. See, e.g., R.A.V. v. City of St. Paul, Minn., 505 U.S. 377, 406 (1992). The Commissioner posits two separate rationales for its interpretation. First, the Commissioner argues that the new interpretation is necessary to comply with 4 federal law – specifically, Title IV-D of the Social Security Act, codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 651669B – and, in turn, to continue receiving federal funding. Specifically, § 652(a)(7) states that “the minimum requirements of an affidavit to be used for the voluntary acknowledgment of paternity . . . shall include the social security number of each parent.” This argument fails for myriad reasons. Most notably, the Commissioner’s “new” interpretation ignores the federal government’s interpretation of its own statute.