LEIMKUEHLER v. AMERICAN UNITED LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, No. 1:2010cv00333 - Document 165 (S.D. Ind. 2012)
[…] The other elements do not matter, and will not be discussed, because the Court finds that the evidentiary record fails to create an issue of fact about whether AUL rendered investment advice for the Plan. It did not. The DOL has promulgated a regulatory gloss for 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A)(ii), which among other things, requires that the person “render[] advice to the plan as to the value of securities or other property, or makes recommendation as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities or other property.” 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-21(c)(1)(i). Only the second of - 19 - those alternatives—making a “recommendation as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities or other property”—is potentially at issue. [See dkt. 136 at 34 (only arguing the second alternative).] According to Mr.