LEIMKUEHLER v. AMERICAN UNITED LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, No. 1:2010cv00333 - Document 165 (S.D. Ind. 2012)
[…] That analysis is, of course, governed by 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A), which includes the to-the-extent limitation. -9- 1. The Plan Assets at Issue Mr. Leimkuehler argues that AUL exercises authority or control respecting the management or disposition of two types of Plan assets: the accumulation units that Plan participants receive in exchange for their contributions and the separate accounts funded with participant contributions. [See dkt. 136 at 20-21.] AUL does not dispute, [see dkt. 143 at 11-12], that both items are Plan assets under ERISA, see also 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-101(h)(1)(iii) (“[W]hen a plan acquires or holds an interest in any of the following entities its assets include its investment and an undivided interest in each of the underlying assets of the entity…[a] separate account of an insurance company….”); id. § 2510.3-102(a)(1) (“[T]he assets of the plan include amounts…that a participant or beneficiary pays to an employer, or amounts that a participant has withheld from his wages by an employer, for contribution…to the plan….”). AUL does, however, argue that Mr.