LEIMKUEHLER v. AMERICAN UNITED LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, No. 1:2010cv00333 - Document 165 (S.D. Ind. 2012)
[…] [See dkt. 136 at 20-21.] AUL does not dispute, [see dkt. 143 at 11-12], that both items are Plan assets under ERISA, see also 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-101(h)(1)(iii) (“[W]hen a plan acquires or holds an interest in any of the following entities its assets include its investment and an undivided interest in each of the underlying assets of the entity…[a] separate account of an insurance company….”); id. § 2510.3-102(a)(1) (“[T]he assets of the plan include amounts…that a participant or beneficiary pays to an employer, or amounts that a participant has withheld from his wages by an employer, for contribution…to the plan….”). AUL does, however, argue that Mr. Leimkuehler may not rely on a fiduciary theory founded upon AUL’s use of separate accounts, which in its view was never pleaded in the Complaint. [Dkt. 143 at 11.] While AUL is correct that Mr.