LEIMKUEHLER v. AMERICAN UNITED LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, No. 1:2010cv00333 - Document 165 (S.D. Ind. 2012)
[…] Leimkuehler used a third-party advisor, Marco Mazzone, “for advice [as] to what stocks and items should be in the plan….” [Dkt. 128-6 at 7.] Furthermore, the annual reports that AUL provided about the mutual funds that he could select for inclusion in the Plan had no evaluative commentary about the appropriateness of particular funds, instead presenting only information like expenses and historical return information, [see dkt. 134-12, 134-13, 138], information that the DOL has determined fall outside the scope - 20 - of investment advice, see 29 C.F.R. § 2509.96-1(d)1)(ii) (excluding from “investment advice” information about “investment alternatives under the plan (e.g., descriptions of investment objectives and philosophies, risk and return characteristics, historical return information, or related prospectuses objectives and philosophies, risk and return characteristics, historical return information, or related prospectuses).” (footnote omitted)). Indeed, the Court notes that Mr. Leimkuehler’s Statement of Material Facts in Dispute contains no assertion that Mr. Leimkuehler himself believed that AUL implicitly recommended the “advisability” of the mutual funds it had partnered with.