ADKINS et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, No. 1:2010cv00018 - Document 81 (S.D. Ind. 2011)
[…] [Dkt. 65 at 6.] They acknowledge, however, that IDOI has not dismissed that claim and, thus, they cannot satisfy the plain language of the second element of the statute. [Id. at 6-7.] While Plaintiffs propose several ways of circumventing the second statutory element, even suggesting that DHHS should have brought an action in state court to compel IDOI to dismiss the claim, [id.], the Court need not address these arguments because Plaintiffs’ argument fails for another reason. As the United States notes in its brief, the “underlying civil action” referred to in -5- § 2679(d)(5)(A) does not include administrative claims filed with a state agency. Rather, it refers to “any civil action or proceeding commenced upon such claim in a United States district court” or “any civil action or proceeding commenced upon such claim in a State court.” 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(1), (2). Plaintiffs do not dispute the fact that they did not file a claim in either federal district court or state court within the two-year period after their claim accrued, and as the United States rightly notes, Plaintiffs could have. Ind.