ADKINS et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, No. 1:2010cv00018 - Document 81 (S.D. Ind. 2011)
[…] See, e.g., Schuler v. United States, 628 F.2d 199 (D.C. Cir. 1980). II. The “Savings Clause”—28 U.S.C. § 2679(d) It is undisputed that Plaintiffs filed the present action within six months of DHHS’s denial of Plaintiffs’ administrative claim. The disputed issue is whether Plaintiffs can be deemed to have filed their administrative claim within the two-year limitations period when they filed it with a state, rather than a federal, agency. Plaintiffs rely on 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d), the so-called “savings clause,” to support their position. 28 U.S.C. § 2679 states that the remedy against the United States under the FTCA “is exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding for money damages by reason of the same subject matter against the employee whose act or omission gave rise to the claim . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 2679(b)(1). It further states that “[a]ny other civil action or proceeding for money damages arising out of or relating to the same subject matter . . . is precluded without regard to when the act or omission occurred.” Id. Subsection (d) of § 2679 provides for the automatic substitution -4- of the United States as the party defendant in “any civil action or proceeding commenced upon such claim in a United States district court,” 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(1), or in “any civil action or proceeding commenced upon such claim in a State court.” 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(2). Any civil action or proceeding commenced in state court, moreover, “shall be removed . . . to the district court of the United States . . . in which the action or proceeding is pending.” Id.