SAMS HOTEL GROUP, LLC v. ENVIRONS, INC. et al, No. 1:2009cv00930 - Document 143 (S.D. Ind. 2011)
[…] Parke State Bank v. Akers, 659 N.E.2d 1031, 1035 (Ind. 1995) (plurality) (citing Fowler v. Campbell, 612 N.E.2d 596, 602 (Ind. Ct. App. 1993)). In Indiana, [t]he test of causation in common law contract actions in not whether the breach was the only cause, or whether other causes may have contributed, but whether the breach was a substantial factor in bringing about the harm. Fowler, 612 N.E.2d at 602. Defendant responds that comparative causation testimony is relevant to Plaintiff’s negligence claim. Defendant is correct that comparative causation is relevant to negligence. Ind. Code § 34-51-2-6(a) (“In an action based on fault . . . the claimant is barred from recovery if the claimant’s contributory fault is greater than the fault of all persons whose fault proximately contributed to the claimant’s damages.”). However, after the recent grant of summary judgment on Plaintiff’s negligence claim [Docket No. 141 at 5], negligence is no longer in play.