MAPLE CREEK COMMONS HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION v. STATE FARM FIRE AND CASUALTY COMPANY et al, No. 1:2008cv00475 - Document 107 (S.D. Ind. 2012)
[…] Because the agreement is “in lieu of” issuance of a final report, the agreement effectively satisfies the adoption of the final report requirement in section 27-1-3.1-11, thereby making section 27-1-3.1-14(a) applicable. As commonly used, the phrase “in lieu of” means “in the place of.” Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (11th ed. 2009). Therefore, the agreement stands in the place of an order under section 27-1-3.1-11(a)(1) adopting the examination report. Under section 27-1-3.1-14(a), upon adoption of the examination report, or as is the case here, the adoption of the agreement in lieu of adopting the report, “the commissioner shall continue to hold the content of the examination report as confidential information for a period of thirty (30) days. Thereafter, the report shall be open for public inspection.” § 27-1-3.1-14(a). The Final Order was issued on May 20, 2009, so thirty-one days thereafter the Commissioner was required to open the content of the examination report for public inspection.