MAPLE CREEK COMMONS HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION v. STATE FARM FIRE AND CASUALTY COMPANY et al, No. 1:2008cv00475 - Document 107 (S.D. Ind. 2012)
[…] Thus, while section 27-1-3.1-15 makes the Draft Report “not subject to subpoena,” the statute does not preclude this Court’s ability to order State Farm to produce it. iv. The Commissioner’s Discretion Does Not Prevent State Farm’s Disclosure Additionally, State Farm implies that, because the Commissioner declined to exercise the discretion provided in section 27-1-3.1-14(a) to disclose the Draft Report, no one else, including State Farm, may disclose the Draft Report. [Dkt. 102 at 10]. The Court disagrees. Under the Court’s reading, disclosure is mandatory if section 27-1-3.1-14(a) applies. As noted, section 27-1-3.1-15 prevents the Commissioner or any other person, other than State Farm, from disclosing confidential information except as provided in section 14. Section 27-13.1-14(a) applies “[u]pon the adoption of an examination report under section 11(a)(1).”