JOHNSON v. PUTNAM COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS et al, No. 1:2006cv01725 - Document 47 (S.D. Ind. 2008)
[…] The defendants’ observation of the manner in which the automobile driven by Johnson was being operated during the evening of December 4, 2004, indicated that a traffic stop was warranted. Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 810 (1996) (decision to stop and detain motorists is reasonable where there is probable cause to believe that a traffic violation has occurred). The action of Johnson in fleeing the defendants’ squad car under the circumstances presented here and the struggle after the chase had ended also justified Johnson’s arrest for resisting law enforcement pursuant to IND. CODE § 35-44-33(a)(1) and (3). State v. Russ, 480 N.E.2d 248, 249 (Ind.Ct.App. 1985); IND. CODE § 35-33-1-1("A law enforcement officer may arrest a person when: . . . (4) He has probable cause to believe the person is committing or attempting to commit a misdemeanor in his presence."). “It is well settled that the actual existence of probable cause to arrest precludes a § 1983 suit for false arrest.” Juriss v. McGowan, 957 F.2d 345, 349 n.1 (7th Cir. 1992) (citing Schertz v. Waupaca County, 875 F.2d 578, 582 (7th Cir. 1989)).